The strategic impact of voluntary vs. mandated vertical restraints and termination restrictions on exclusion of rivals
[…] 12. The incumbent may be receiving \(I^H\) prior to entry in this equilibrium or not: this is unimportant as we only need to consider credible post-entry equilibrium behavior from the incumbent here. We can characterize the case where . In this case, any use of vertical restraints to facilitate transfers is solely to prevent entry.

  13. See, for example, https://indianexpress.com/article/cities/pune/newlaw-in-making-to-punish-vendors-charging-overmrp/.

  14. For one such example, see Virginia’s Beer Franchise Act, §4.1-505. Cancellation, which reads, “Notwithstanding the terms, provisions or conditions of any agreement, no brewery shall unilaterally amend, cancel, terminate or refuse to continue to renew any agreement,... unless ... good cause exists for amendment, termination, cancellation, nonrenewal, noncontinuation or causing a resignation”. (Emphasis added).